logo
Fri, May 03, 2019

SBA Awards & Editor’s Choice Awards

Join us at the 32 Annual SBA Awards & Editor's Choice Awards pau hana celebration as we honor top businesses, lenders, entrepreneurs and advocates in Hawai'i's largest Small Business Awards program.

AGENDA
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Registration opens
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Awards Program
4:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Pau Hana reception, Small Business Expo, music and celebration

SBA HAWAI‘I’S SMALL BUSINESS AWARDS:

STATE OF HAWAI‘I

  • Small Business Person of the Year - Alvin Bongolan, and Rolf Klein, Hawaii Energy Systems, LLC
  • Entrepreneurial Success of the Year - Ross R. Scott, and Anna M. Scott, Sunshine Helicopters, Inc.
  • SBA Young Entrepreneur of the Year - Kristal Muhich, Kauai Juice Co LLC
  • SBA Family-Owned Business of the Year - Craig Yoshikawa, and Max Yoshikawa, McKinley Car Wash
  • Small Business Exporter of the Year - Ken Hirata, Hawaiian Shochu Company
  • Small Business Advocate for Business & Industry - Mary Begier, Mary Begier Realty
  • Small Business Advocate for Women in Business - Leslie Wilkins, Maui Economic Development Board, Inc.
  • Small Business Advocate for Veteran Small Business - Noela Napoleon, Patsy T. Mink Center for Business & Leadership
  • Small Business Advocate for Minority Small Business - Melanie Martin, Civil Rights Coordinator, State of Hawaii Dept. of Transportation
  • Small Business Advocate for Innovation - Tarik Sultan and Omar Sultan, Sultan Ventures, XLR8HI, XLR8UH
  • Small Business Advocate for Media & Journalism - Jay Fidell, ThinkTech Hawaii
  • Makana Ho‘okō no Ke Ola SBA Special Award for Lifetime Legacy - Naomi Masuno, Bank of Hawaii
  • Small Business Person of the Year - Tracy L.J. Lawson, Lawson & Associates, Inc.
  • SBA Young Entrepreneur of the Year - Zak Barry, Matthew Hong, and Luke Unterman, Banan LLC
  • SBA Family-Owned Business of the Year - Dr. Mark Chun, Dr. Mitchell Chun, and Dr. Norman Chun, Kamaaina Dental Associates dba Dr. K B Chun and Sons
  • Small Business Advocate for Business & Industry - Kiran Polk, Kapolei Chamber of Commerce

COUNTY OF MAUI

  • Small Business Person of the Year - Angela "Angie" Leone, Maui Leones, LLC dba Coconut Condos
  • SBA Young Entrepreneur of the Year - Ray Michaels, Maui Plumbing Inc.

COUNTY OF KAUA‘I

  • Small Business Person of the Year - Robert "Bob" C. French, Lealani Corporation dba Brennecke's Beach Broiler & Brennecke's Beachside Deli
  • SBA Family-Owned Business of the Year - Edward M. Kawamura, M. Kawamura Farm Enterprises, Inc.

COUNTY OF HAWAI‘I

  • Small Business Person of the Year - Delwin Bothof, Volcano Vineyards, LLC
  • SBA Young Entrepreneur of the Year - Alfred R. Pacheco III, A P Construction LLC
  • SBA Family-Owned Business of the Year - Michael Nakashima, Rannikks Auto Specialists, Inc.
  • Small Business Advocate for Financial Services - Jacob Burrill, Jacob Burrill, CPA
  • Small Business Advocate for Innovation - Jim Wyban, Hawaii Island Business Plan Competition (Hiplan)
  • Small Business Advocate for Business & Industry - Miles Yoshioka, Hawaii Island Chamber of Commerce

EDITOR’S CHOICE AWARDS

  • Long-term Success - Juno Chung, Koa Pancake House
  • Green Business - Scott Cooney, Pono Home
  • Innovative Business - Isar Mostafanezhad, Nalu Scientific
  • Women-owned Business - Meli James, and Brittany Heyd, Mana Up
  • Best New Business - Jaron Blosser, Cody Christopher, and Travis Morrin, Fork and Salad

Introducing our inaugural cohort into the
HAWAI‘I SMALL BUSINESS HALL OF FAME

  • Thanh Lam, La Tour Bakehouse
  • Kent & Lori Untermann, Pictures Plus
  • Tim Moore, Mike Moore, and Robert Aguiar, Old Lahaina Luau



For sponsorship opportunities, contact David Sur at (808) 534-7124 or davids@hawaiibusiness.com
For event inquiries, contact Anthony Bagnoli at (808) 534-7578 or anthonyb@hawaiibusiness.com

Hawaii Business Leadership Conference 2019

Related Events

close
close
Back